For foreigners to remember
Required documents to grant temporary residence permission to foreigners and stateless persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan
• application form (annex) to grant temporary residence permission -  1 pcs;
• the copy of passport or any other substituting document of foreigners and the   document confirming the identity of stateless person;
• notarized or other equally certified document confirming the existence of the cases giving basis to grant temporary residence permission;
• Foreigner’s health certificate as well as the medical certificate about not being infected by any of contagious diseases (Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection,   Hepatitis B and C viruses) included in the list approved by the Cabinet of Ministers;
• copy of the relevant document giving right to foreigners and stateless persons to reside and stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• 2 photos (3x4cm), against red background;
• notarized written consent of children aged 14-17;
• notarized copy of the document giving basis on moving to the place of residence (extract on the state registration on the property right from the state register of real estate, certificate, rent or tenancy agreement or other document specified by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan);
• application of the person who provides the citizen with the place of residence (notarized and addressed to the State Migration Service Chief);
• notarized copy of the identity card of the person who provides the citizen with the place of residence;
• Receipt on paid state duty (the duty is paid when temporary residence permission is given).
Related to health certificates foreigners and stateless persons can apply to Azerbaijan Republic Diagnostic Centre located in 3166 Tbilisi Avenue, Baku city or International Medical Centre located in 11 “B” A.Molla Juma str., Narimanov district, Baku city.
“Number of foreigners intending to visit the Republic of Azerbaijan will increase while Azerbaijan is developing.This can be considered as a positive factor for our country. However in any case we must prefer the interests of our state, people, citizens and this must be the priority direction of our migration policy.”