For foreigners to remember
Documents required for granting permanent residence permission to foreigners and stateless persons in the Republic of Azerbaijan
Able-bodied foreigners and stateless persons have turned 18 years and temporary residing in Azerbaijan Republic on legal bases for a minimum period of 2 years can apply to the State Migration Service for permanent residence (immigrant status).
The application is supplemented with the following notarized or other substituting documents:
• birth certificate or other equal substituting document;
• reference on family composition (indicating names, surnames, dates of birth, employment of family  members and their place of being and residence), copy of marriage certificate, written consent (on immigration) of 14-18 years old children immigrating with the foreigners and stateless persons;
• health certificate of immigrating persons about not being infected by any of contagious diseases (Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection,   Hepatitis B and C viruses) included in the list approved by the Cabinet of Ministers;
• document confirming availability of means to cover minimal needs of foreigners or stateless persons and their family members, except the cases if their expenses are covered by the citizen of Azerbaijan Republic or the person permanently resided in Azerbaijan Republic;
• foreigner’s passport or document confirming statelessness of stateless person;
• document certified specialty of foreigners or stateless persons;
• 4 photos (3x4 cm) against red background;
• copy of the document giving basis on moving to the place of residence (extract on the state registration of the property right from the state register of real estate, certificate, rent or tenancy agreement or other document envisaged by the Azerbaijan Republic legislation);
• application of the person who provides the foreigner with accommodation (application must be addressed to the State Migration Service Chief);
• copy of the identity card of the person who provides the citizen with accommodation.
Related to health certificates foreigners and stateless persons can apply to Azerbaijan Republic Diagnostic Centre located in 3166 Tbilisi Avenue, Baku city or International Medical Centre located in 11 “B” A.Molla Juma str., Narimanov district, Baku city.